Privacy Policy & Financial Disclosure

Cooperative Information

  • Co-op Name: Goulburn Community Energy Cooperative Ltd
  • Registered Company Address: c/- Laterals GLP. 35 Montague St Goulburn NSW 2580
  • Co-op No. (ABN): 90 995 420 381 
  • Registration Certificate: NSWC32904

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the Goulburn Community Energy Cooperative (GCEC) and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of GCEC. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, GCEC takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy and Cookies

GCEC respects your privacy and aims to give you full transparency on how we collect, use and share your personal information. Your privacy is of the up-most importance to us and we’re committed to ensuring we do everything possible to protect your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site https://www.goulburnsolarfarm.com.au what information we collect and how we use it. We will only collect the personal data that we feel necessary to help us carry out our services. We will also go into detail on how we use your information, your rights and how you can get in touch.

Throughout this privacy policy, when we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, we mean GCEC.

GCEC is committed to supporting the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal in formation which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We are required by law to protect personal, health and other confidential information.

We cannot collect, use or disclose information of a personal nature, health information or information that is commercially sensitive, except to the extent set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our respect for our customers’ rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. Our staff are trained in their obligations with regard to this matter and we have procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. 

What personal information do we collect and store?

We will collect information about you that is necessary for us to provide services to you. We will always try to do so in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on that information, particularly if the collection on that information is required by law.

GCEC takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alterations. We also take measures to destroy or permanently delete personal information when it is no longer required. We do everything we can to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. We will not keep information longer that we need to. From time to time we check our databases to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date.

How personal information is used

The personal information we ask for is generally used to provide goods and services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number; for servicing of your product we need your name and address.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products or services. You have the right to tell us you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. Aside from where the law specifically allows us to use or disclose personal or health information, we will not do so, without your consent.

We are prohibited from using or disclosing personal or commercially sensitive information to commercial institutions, however, we may be required to disclose information for the following purposes:

  • For law enforcement purposes, including legal proceedings, prosecutions, investigations and enforcement for judgements and court orders
  • For public safety reasons

Access to our computer systems is controlled and monitored. Our staff and authorized external users only have access to systems that their duties require. We thoroughly investigate any suspected infringements of privacy. Disciplinary action is taken in cases where investigations of suspected infringements or privacy are proven. 

Access to your personal information

An individual or organisation (such as a law enforcement agency) seeking access to personal, health and other confidential information held by GCEC has to sign a confidentiality agreement. When entering into an agreement, the recipient agrees that the information will only be used and disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions outlined in the agreement. However, if you authorise us in writing to release personal information to another individual or organisation then a confidentiality agreement is not required.

If you ask, we will generally give you access to information we hold about you. However, there are some exceptions to this. For example, we do not have to give you access to personal information we hold about you where doing so would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or where the information would otherwise be exempt for disclosure by law.

If you require access to your personal information, please contact us at: [email protected] Of course before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg: if you change your address), please contact us so we can make the change.

Non-personal data

We have a tool called Google Analytics installed on our site so that we can monitor performance which allows us to make continuous improvements. This helps us to ensure you receive the best experience possible. We use this tool to gather non-personal statistical data such as the following:

  • Device type
  • Location
  • Browsing activity

This information can’t be tracked back to you. For more information on how Google Analytics possesses this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

Confidentiality and security

Confidentiality of your personal data is of the upmost importance to us. We’re committed to protecting the information you’ve provided and we fully comply with Data Protection Legislation.

We have a number of organisational processes in place and technical security measures in place to help us keep your data safe. We will hold your personal data for as long as necessary, depending on why it was collected and in accordance with applicable Australian laws.

Please note, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely guaranteed as completely secure. To make sure we do all we can to keep your data secure, we have several procedures and security features that help to minimise the risk of data breaches or unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your personal data

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal data with a carefully selected third-party so that they can provide a service that you’ve request on our behalf. Any third parties that we use are carefully selected and must adhere to our vigorous data security standards.

We may also disclose your personal data if we believe it is required by law, regulation or other government authority to protect the rights of GCEC or the public. We may also co-operate with law enforcement agencies in official investigations if necessary or requested. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, e.g. remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. To find out more about cookies, and how to control them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We aim to provide the best digital service to you whilst at the same time fully protecting your privacy.  If you don’t wish to enable cookies, it means that your experience of using our site may be impaired – as some of the cookies that we use help us to identify and resolve errors.

Financial Information

Any person who receives or reads this document (the Recipient) should not consider it as a recommendation to become a member of Goulburn Community Energy Co-operative Ltd (“the Co-op”) or to purchase shares. Recipients should read the document in its entirety and seek advice from their financial and other professional advisers before applying to subscribe for shares. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Co-op, its directors, officers, employees, advisers and consultants and their associated companies, businesses, partners, directors, officers and employees accept no liability or responsibility for any loss or damage (however caused including without limitation for negligence) arising from reliance placed on the information contained in this document.

The information contained in this document has not been independently verified or audited. To the maximum extent permitted by law, no representation, warranty or undertaking, express or implied, is made and no responsibility is accepted by the Co-op and/or its advisers as to the accuracy or completeness of any part of this document, nor will they have any responsibility to update or supplement this document. No person is authorized to give any information or to make any representation in connection with the Offer or the shares described in this document which is not in this document.

This document does not provide investment advice. Applicants for membership and shares should seek their own professional investment advice. To the extent that information in this document constitutes financial product advice, it is general financial product advice only, and provided only by the Co-op. The Offer does not consider a Recipient’s individual investment objectives, financial situation, and needs (including financial and tax issues) as an investor. It is important that Recipients read the entire Rules and Disclosure Statement and carefully consider their investment objectives, financial situation, and needs (including financial and tax issues) and seek appropriate professional advice before deciding to apply for membership and shares.

Get in Touch

Make an enquiry or ask us any questions you might have.